Sonic Slush Flavors: Best Flavorful Journey in July 2024

Sonic Slush Flavors

Sonic Slush Flavors in 2024: Prices and Calories

Hey there, all you Sonic Slush fans! The summer of 2024 is shaping up to be an exciting one, with some brand new flavor options headed your way along with the return of some classics. Whether you’re counting calories or just looking to try something new, Sonic has you covered.

This season, beat the heat with a delicious frozen treat from America’s Drive-In. From tried-and-true favorites like the iconic Cherry Limeade to innovative new flavors, here’s your complete guide to Sonic Slush flavors available this summer, along with nutrition information and pricing to help you choose your perfect icy indulgence.

Sonic’s Iconic Slush Flavors 2024

Sonic’s slush flavors are iconic, and for good reason. Their creamy frozen treats are refreshing on a hot summer day and taste like childhood nostalgia. Let’s take a quick tour of what will be on the menu for slush lovers in 2024.

Blue Coconut Slush

Blue Coconut Slush

The tried-and-true Blue Coconut Slush is a fan favorite. Made with real coconut extract and blue curaçao for coloring, this tropical slush is a bright blue brain freeze waiting to happen. It comes in at 210 calories for a medium.

Brownie Batter Slush

Brownie Batter Slush

For chocolate devotees, the Brownie Batter Slush is a chocolatey delight. You definitely cannot go wrong with this dessert, which is topped with hot fudge, whipped cream, and a cherry and swirled with chunks of delicious fudgy brownies. Be prepared for a sugar rush, though, with 350 calories in a medium.

Strawberry Limeade Slush

Strawberry Limeade Slush

Feeling fruity? The Strawberry Limeade Slush blends tart limeade and sweet strawberries for a refreshing pick-me-up. At 170 calories, it’s a lighter option. Or go for a blast of berry flavor with the new Mixed Berry Slush, made with a medley of strawberries, blackberries, and raspberries.

There are plenty more flavors on the roster for 2024, like the Peach Slush, Mango Slush, or Red Bull Summer Edition Slush, to quench your thirst on those hot summer days. No matter which one you choose, Sonic’s slushes are sure to make the temperature rise. Go ahead, dive in spoon-first without guilt—you know you want to!

Delightful Sonic Cream Slush with Images

Sonic Cream Slush is a delightful fusion of Sonic’s signature slush and real ice cream, creating a lusciously creamy and refreshing indulgence. This perfect choice for hot, sunny days is available in an array of delectable flavors, making it a must-try treat for those seeking a delicious blend of cool and creamy sensations. It is available in a variety of flavors,such as:

Strawberry Cream Slush
Watermelon Cream Slush
Blue Coconut Cream Slush
Cherry Cream Slush
  • Strawberry Cream Slush
  • Watermelon Cream Slush
  • Blue Coconut Cream Slush
  • Cherry Cream Slush

Sonic Red Bull Slushies and Aloha

Polynesian Punch Slush
Tropical Colada Slush
Red Bull® Summer Edition Slush
Sonic Red Bull® Slushes
  • Polynesian Punch Slush
  • Tropical Colada Slush
  • Red Bull® Summer Edition Slush
  • Sonic Red Bull® Slush

Sonic Real Fruit Slushes

Oreo Cookie Blast
Cherry Limeade Slush
Limeade Slush
Strawberry Real Fruit Slush

Sonic Candy Slushes

Sonic Slush Flavors
Blue Raspberry with NERDS®
  • Grape Slush with NERDS®
  • Blue Raspberry with NERDS®

Pricing for Sonic Slushes in 2024

When those cravings for an icy slush hit, you’ll want to know how much damage it’s going to do to your wallet. The good news is that Sonic Slushes are still a bargain, with prices ranging from $1.39 to $2.04 in 2024.

Regular Sonic Slush Flavors

Sonic Slush FlavorsMediumLargeRT 44
Cherry Limeade Slush$1.69$1.79$1.94
Limeade Slush$1.69$1.79$1.94
Lemonade Slush$1.69$1.79$1.94
Strawberry Slush$1.69$1.89$2.04
Blue Raspberry Slush$1.39$1.59$1.74
Cotton Candy Slush$3.49$3.99
Green Apple Slush$3.49$3.99
Watermelon Slush$3.49$3.99
Regular Sonic Slush Flavors

Sonic Red Bull Slushes

Sonic Slush FlavorsMediumLarge
Red Bull® Slush$3.99$4.49
Red Bull® Summer Edition Slush$3.99$4.49
Sonic Red Bull Slushes

Sonic Aloha Slushes

Sonic Slush FlavorsMediumLarge
Polynesian Punch Slush$3.99$4.49
Tropical Colada Slush$3.99$4.49
Sonic Aloha Slushes

Sonic Ice Cream Slushes

Sonic Ice Cream Slush FlavorsMinimumSmallMedium
Oreo Cookie Blast$3.89$4.59$5.29
Reese’s Peanut Butter Cup Blast$3.89$4.59$5.29
Strawberry Cheesecake Blast$3.69$4.39$4.99
Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Blast$3.89$4.59$5.29
Cookies & Cream Blast$3.89$4.59$5.29
Sonic Ice Cream Slushes

While Sonic Slushes are tasty any time of year, they really hit the spot on a hot summer day. With flavors to suit any taste and at a price that won’t break the bank, Sonic Slushes are a perfect treat. Slurp away—you’ve earned it!

Nutritional Information: Sonic Slush Calories

Sonic is known for its variety of frozen slushies, but how many calories are you really consuming with each sip? Here’s a breakdown of the nutritional facts for Sonic Slush flavors so you can make an informed choice.

Sonic Slush FlavorsSmallMediumLargeRT 44
Watermelon188269350
Strawberry210290460630
Grape200290450630
Mango180250390550
Pineapple191272353
Coconut190270420590
Red Bull Dragon Fruit201220340450
Nutritional Information: Sonic Slush Calories
  • Cherry: A small (20 oz) Cherry Slush from Sonic contains 270 calories. The large size (30 oz) has 400 calories. Cherry Slushies are made from high-fructose corn syrup, cherry puree or juice, and ice. The syrup and fruit provide most of the calories, especially from sugar.
  • Blue Coconut: The Blue Coconut Slush is one of the lighter options, with 220 calories in a small and 330 calories in a large. The primary ingredients are still sugar, corn syrup, and coconut extract flavoring, but slightly less than the cherry slush. If you’re watching your sugar intake, the small Blue Coconut Slush has 38 grams of sugar compared to 46 grams in the small Cherry Slush.
  • Limeade: A small limeade rings in at 250 calories, while the large size has 370 calories. These tropical-inspired slushies are made from lime juice or limeade base, sugar, and ice. The limeade provides vitamin C but also a hefty dose of sugar and carbohydrates.

As you can see, Sonic Slushies should be an occasional treat and not a daily indulgence, especially if you’re concerned about calories, sugar, or carbs. Most small sizes still contain well over 200 calories and 30-45 grams of sugar. However, when consumed in moderation, Sonic Slushies can absolutely be part of a balanced diet. Next time you’re craving an icy, fruity slush, go in with your eyes open to the nutritional facts so you can make the choice that’s right for you.

What’s the best Sonic Slush flavor?

We have America’s beloved summer refreshment, the Sonic Slush, featuring an array of eight unique flavors To determine the ultimate champion among eight individually selected slushies, we’re embarking on a tournament-style taste test to find the very best one.

Note: We are going to compare the eight best Sonic Slush flavors. At the end,we will announce a winner. This will be your choice; you may disagree

Round 1: Mango vs. Cherry

Our first matchup features mango and cherry. Mango is the only sugar-free option among the flavors, and while we were a bit skeptical about it, it surprised us. The mango slushie is sweet and doesn’t taste sugar-free. The cherry, on the other hand, boasts a delightful cherry flavor. After careful consideration, we concluded that mango’s unique flavor gave it a slight edge in this round.

Round 2: Blue Coconut vs. Lemon

In this round, we have an unexpected contender: blue coconut. While we initially questioned the concept of “blue” coconut, it turned out to be a pleasant surprise. It has a delicious coconut flavor with a twist that’s difficult to pinpoint. Lemon, on the other hand, offers a tangy and refreshing taste that we found very appealing. It was a tough call, but we gave the nod to lemon for its pronounced citrusy goodness.

Round 3: Blue Raspberry vs. Coconut

Blue raspberry, with its berry-like flavor, takes on coconut in this round. Blue raspberry doesn’t taste exactly like raspberries but offers a fruity, refreshing taste. Coconut, on the other hand, is a fantastic choice for coconut lovers, and it has a more robust coconut flavor. The coconut’s distinct taste won our preference in this matchup. Winner: Coconut

Sonic Ocean Water: Riding the Waves of Flavor in 2024

Round 4: Lime vs. Grape

Lime faces off against Grape in this round. Lime provides a zesty and tart experience that we thoroughly enjoyed. Grape, while decent, lacked the same impact. The refreshing and tangy qualities of lime were the clear winners in this round.

Semi-Final: Lemon vs. Mango

In the semi-final, the two fan favorites, lemon and mango, go head to head. Lemon wowed us with its strong, tangy flavor that’s incredibly refreshing. Mango, despite being sugar-free, impressed with its sweet and fruity taste. It was a close call, but lemon’s bold flavor earned it a spot in the final.

Semi-Final: Lime vs. Coconut

Lime and coconut battle for a spot in the final round. Both offered a pleasant and distinct flavor. Lime was more tart, while coconut was sweeter, with a pronounced coconut taste. Ultimately, we decided that lime’s tartness made it the better choice for the final showdown.

Final Round: Lemon vs. Lime

It all comes down to lemon and lime in the final round. Lemon boasts a strong, refreshing, and zesty flavor that’s hard to resist. Lime, on the other hand, provides a tart and tangy experience that’s equally appealing. After a close battle, lemon emerged as the winner due to its slightly sweeter taste and robust lemon flavor.

New and Limited-Edition Sonic Slushes Flavors for 2024

Sonic is spicing up their slush menu for 2024 with some exciting new limited-edition and seasonal flavors. If you’re a slush fan, get ready for an array of new tastes and aromas when you visit your local Sonic drive-in.

New Flavors for 2024:

  • Sonic Unicorn Magic Slush: Transport yourself to a mythical land of rainbows and glitter with this cotton candy-flavored slush. Swirls of pink, blue, and purple are as whimsical as a unicorn’s mane.
  • Sonic Churro Slush: Cinnamon sugar churro flavoring is blended into a sweet vanilla slush base for a taste of the popular fried-dough pastry. Perfect for dunking in hot chocolate or drizzling with caramel.
  • Sonic Mango Tango Slush: Refreshing mango puree is mixed into a tart lemon-lime slush for a tropical flavor fusion. Zesty and citrusy, with notes of ripe mango.
  • Sonic Cream Slush and Cookies: Oreo cookie pieces are blended into a creamy vanilla slush for a cold and crunchy cookie-filled treat.

Sonic Pink Drink Sensation: Sip into Trendy Refreshment!

Seasonal Sonic Slushes:

  • Mint Chocolate Chip Slush (December): Mint extract and chocolate chips are churned into a peppermint-infused slush. Cool, creamy, and chocolatey.
  • Red, White, and Blue Slush (July): Patriotic layers of cherry, blue raspberry, and lemonade slushies. Celebrate Independence Day with a colorfull, fruity frozen treat.

Sonic’s lineup of new slush flavors for 2024 offers exciting tastes for all palates. Whether you prefer fruity, sweet, or minty, there’s a new slush calling your name. Head to your nearest Sonic drive-in to experience these limited-edition and seasonal slushes before they melt away.

How to Customize Your Sonic Slush to Make It Your Own

Sonic is known for its variety of creative slush flavor combinations you can customize to your heart’s content. Here are some tips to make your Sonic slush uniquely your own.

Add mix-ins:

For extra decadence, ask for mix-ins to blend into your slush. Popular choices include:

  • Candy pieces (M&Ms, Reese’s Pieces, gummy bears, etc.)
  • Fresh or frozen fruit (bananas, strawberries, blueberries, etc.)
  • Cookies or cookie dough
  • Marshmallows
  • Whipped cream

Change the base:

You’re not limited to the standard icy slush base. Ask for:

  • Lemonade or fruit punch slush for a tart, tangy kick
  • Iced tea slush made with sweet tea for a Southern style
  • Coffee slush for an icy, caffeinated treat

Toppings galore:

Crown your creation with delicious toppings like:

  • Hot fudge or caramel
  • Whipped cream
  • Sprinkles
  • Crushed nuts like almonds or pecans
  • Cinnamon

Mix and match flavors:

Feeling adventurous? Combine multiple Sonic slush flavors in one cup. Some crowd favorites are:

  • Cherry and blue raspberry
  • Lime and coconut
  • Peach and mango
  • Cotton candy and bubble gum

By customizing your sonic slush with mix-ins, changing up the base, piling on toppings, and blending flavors, you can craft a signature icy treat tailored to your tastes. Experiment with different add-ins and combinations to find your perfect sonic slush—your taste buds will thank you!

Sonic Customer Services

Customer ServicesDetails
Sonic Drive-in OfficeLocated in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
Sonic Contact NumberCall 1-866-657-6642 for inquiries and assistance.
Official WebsiteVisit the Sonic Drive-In Official Website for online orders and information.
Sonic Store LocatorFind the nearest Sonic Drive-In location at Sonic Store Locator.
Sonic Mobile AppsDownload the Sonic Drive-In App for convenient mobile ordering.
Sonic Drive In OfferExplore the latest deals and offers at Sonic Drive-In Offers.
Sonic Gift CardPurchase Sonic gift cards at Sonic Gift Cards.
onic FAQsGet answers to frequently asked questions at Sonic FAQs.
Sonic CareersExplore career opportunities at Sonic Drive-In on the Sonic Careers page.
Sonic Customer Services

Get In Touch With Sonic Drive-In

Sonic Locations: Sonic Drive-In Near Me

You can use the following map to find Sonic Drive-in near me.

FAQs

Yes, you can mix slush flavors at Sonic. Feel free to experiment and combine different flavors to create a unique and personalized Sonic Slush experience.

Sonic offers 25 unique slushie flavors and claims you can create over 1.3 million custom combinations by mixing and matching these flavors. It’s all about crafting your ideal frozen delight from their extensive menu.

The best Sonic slush flavor is a matter of personal preference. It can vary from person to person, depending on their taste and mood. Sonic has a range of flavors to choose from, so you can try different ones to find your favorite.

Sonic offers a diverse selection of Sonic Slushes flavors, including fruit-based options like Cherry, Blue Raspberry, and Strawberry, as well as unique choices like Brownie Batter and Red Bull Summer Edition.

Sonic offers Red Bull slushies in various flavors, including the classic Red Bull® Slush and the Red Bull® Summer Edition Slush. These slushes feature the distinct taste of Red Bull energy drinks.

Green Apple “Bursting Bubbles” is Sonic’s summer special.

It’s a blend of sour watermelon slush, vanilla ice cream, and Sour Patch Kids candy.

Yes, Sonic offers sugar-free flavor add-ins.

It featured a blue coconut slush base with strawberries and shark gummy candies in 2021 and 2022.

A secret menu new sonic drink with cherry, limeade, and blue raspberry flavors

Yes, it was a limited-time item with pickle juice, ice, and syrup in 2018 and 2022.

A secret menu new sonic drink with Sprite, cranberry juice, lemonade, and a touch of Powerade.

Conclusion

So there you have it, the full lineup of Sonic Slush flavors, along with prices, calories, and nutritional information. Sonic offers a variety of slush flavors in 2024, from classics like Blue Coconut and Brownie Batter to new arrivals and limited-edition options. Prices are reasonable, and while the nutritional information advises moderation, you can customize your slush to suit your preferences. Enjoy the refreshing summer treats at Sonic!

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *